MLB

CHSAANow.com prep football rankings, Week 5: No. 1 teams stay the same for second straight week

For the second straight week, Colorado’s No. 1-ranked prep football teams stayed atop their respective classifications in the latest CHSAANow.com polls.

Cherry Creek (5A), Ponderosa (4A), Roosevelt (3A), The Classical Academy (2A), Limon (1A), Haxtun (8-man) and Stratton (6-man) were voted in as No. 1 in Week 5.

In Class 5A, Regis Jesuit dropped two spots to No. 4 after losing to Ralston Valley, 29-28. The Mustangs jumped one spot to No. 3 and undefeated Columbine moved into No. 2.

Just six unranked teams were elevated into the Top 10 of their classifications this week. Evergreen climbed into No. 9 in Class 3A. Bennett (No. 9) and Moffat County (No. 10) entered the Class 2A ranking. In Class 1A, Gunnison comes in at No. 10. And Holly (No. 10) makes an appearance in the 8-man poll.

Here are the rest of the rankings, as voted on by coaches around the state:

Class 5A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Cherry Creek (22)3-12201W
2. Columbine4-01793W
3. Ralston Valley3-11754W
4. Regis Jesuit2-21352L
5. Grandview3-11156W
6. Valor Christian2-21065L
7. ThunderRidge4-0988W
8. Pine Creek3-1719W
9. Legend3-1437L
10. Rock Canyon

Dropped out: Mountain Vista (10).

Others receiving votes: Fountain-Fort Carson 10, Legacy 10, Arvada West 6, Fossil Ridge 6, Eaglecrest 5, Mountain Vista 3, Pomona 2, Arapahoe 1, Rangeview 1.

Class 4A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Ponderosa (24)4-02761W
2. Broomfield (3)4-02313W
3. Palmer Ridge (1)4-02292W
4. Fruita Monument3-11834L
5. Loveland3-11475W
6. Pueblo West3-1877L
7. Dakota Ridge2-2829W
8. Montrose2-2818W
9. Denver South3-1486L
10. Erie1-34110L

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Golden 38, Bear Creek 37, Vista Ridge 31, Widefield 16, Skyline 3, Standley Lake 3, Rampart 2, Air Academy 1, Cheyenne Mountain 1, Heritage 1, Mesa Ridge 1, Windsor 1.

Class 3A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Roosevelt (15)4-01931W
2. Lutheran (2)3-11752W
3. Durango (1)3-11503W
4. Green Mountain (1)4-01344W
5. Northridge (1)4-01225W
6. Resurrection Christian3-0856W
7. Holy Family2-1809W
8. Pueblo East3-1357L
9. Evergreen3-134W
10. Mead1-23210L

Dropped out: Severance (8).

Others receiving votes: Summit 21, Severance 20, Frederick 10, Northfield 8, Lincoln 1.

Class 2A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. The Classical Academy (20)3-02371W
2. Eaton (2)3-12143W
3. Delta (3)4-02062W
4. The Academy3-01455W
5. Basalt4-01384W
6. Elizabeth3-1958W
7. Florence2-1887W
8. La Junta3-1699W
9. Bennett3-038W
10. Moffat County3-128W

Dropped out: Brush (6), Platte Valley (10).

Others receiving votes: Brush 26, Platte Valley 19, Fort Lupton 12, Rifle 12, Montezuma-Cortez 11, Berthoud 9, Alamosa 7, University 5, Woodland Park 5, Denver West 4, Steamboat Springs 3, Salida 2, Faith Christian 1, Wellington 1.

Class 1A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Limon (23)3-02381W
2. Wray (1)3-11833W
3. Strasburg2-11594L
4. Wiggins3-11555W
5. Yuma4-01237W
6. Buena Vista2-11152L
7. Monte Vista3-01116W
8. Meeker2-1929W
9. Centauri1-2508L
10. Gunnison2-240W

Dropped out: North Fork (10).

Others receiving votes: Estes Park 16, Burlington 11, Colorado Springs Christian 7, North Fork 7, Holyoke 5, Cedaredge 4, Rye 2, Banning Lewis Academy 1, Manual 1.

8-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Haxtun (17)3-01971W
2. Dove Creek (1)4-01434W
3. Simla4-01395W
4. Crowley County4-01036W
5. Mancos3-1962L
6. West Grand (1)4-0808W
7. Lyons4-07010W
8. Akron3-1673L
9. Sanford3-1607W
10. Holly2-149W

Dropped out: Merino (9).

Others receiving votes: Caliche 22, Dayspring Christian Academy 22, Swink 20, Hayden 16, Merino 11, Wiley 3, Belleview Christian 2.

6-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Stratton (17)4-01791W
2. Fleming (1)3-01602W
3. Arickaree4-01304W
4. Otis4-01295W
5. Genoa-Hugo3-1903L
6. Granada2-2766W
7. Cheyenne Wells2-2677W
8. Eads3-1529W
9. Deer Trail4-03210W
10. Branson/Kim3-1298W

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: La Veta 14, North Park 8, Cheraw 7, Cotopaxi 5, Prairie 4, Briggsdale 3, Idalia 2, Sierra Grande 2, Walsh 1.

Source: Read Full Article